New Zealand Candle Supplies
Yarrow Essential Oil
|Botanical Name||Achillea Millefolium|
Description: Yarrow essential oil is a blue colour liquid which has a sharp, herbal and woody aroma which creates a balanced and uplifting energy.
Properties: It is said to have numerous skin care benefits, helping against acne and dry skin leaving it refreshed and moisturised. Yarrow essential oil is also said to be a relaxant which helps calm and relax the body, relieving muscle aches and stomach cramps as well as calming feelings of nerves and anxiety.
Contraindications/Cautions: Use in low concentration as when used in a large concentration Yarrow essential oil may act as a irritant and cause sensitization.